Prestij Komfort tour is a registered and licensed company in Uzbekistan. It is authorized by the ministry of tourism to issue letter of invitation (LOI) to individuals planning to visit Uzbekistan.
All foreign nationals except citizens of Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia and Ukraine, are required to have business or tourist visas to enter the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The procedure of visa issue to foreign tourists is regulated by the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan. According to it, foreign citizens and stateless persons can enter the country or travel through its territory on transit only if their entrance visas are available. Before application for the tourist visa, foreign nationals need to obtain Uzbekistan visa support, in form of a Letter of Invitation (LOI), from a licensed travel agency in Uzbekistan. Citizens of Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Spain, Switzerland and UK do not need LOI, but they could be requested to obtain LOI, if they are obtaining Uzbekistan Visa outside of their country of citizenship. All travelers are suggested to contact in advance Uzbekistan Embassy or Consulate, where they are planning to obtain their tourist visa, for latest requirements.
Tourist visas are issued by the respective Uzbek Embassies against sponsorship by tourist company registered in Uzbekistan and they are not extendible. Tourist visa can only be extended at the airport till the time of next flight if the individual or group is unable to get the seat and has a confirmed seat for next flight.
Business visas are issued to individuals and groups against the sponsorship from the inviting company registered in Uzbekistan. Business visa can be extended once through request from the sponsoring company
Employment visas are also issued against invitation from the employee having permission from the labor Ministry in advance. CIS visas are no more valid for 72-hours and visitor must get transit visa from nearest Uzbek Embassy before arriving in Uzbekistan. Please check your local directory for the Uzbek Embassy or consulate. Visas are also issued upon arrival at Tashkent Airport, but only through the prior arrangement of the sponsoring organization or individual. Our group firm can act as a sponsor for individuals wishing to explore business opportunities in Uzbekistan. Please contact us and we can provide visa support services to individuals and groups. It is compulsory for every foreigner to register in the respective Department of Visas and Registartion (AVIR) with in 72 hours of his arrival in Uzbekistan. Foreigners should always carry the documents confirming their visa and registration
Private invitation visa. To obtain a private visit visa to Uzbekistan, you need an inviting person, who will process an invitation letter through the local department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Invitation letter issued by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan should be submitted to the Visa Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, which will confirm and notify Uzbekistan Embassy in resepctive country about its decision.
Transit visa. Transit visas are issued for 72 hours. In order to obtain transit visa one should fill out visa application form and present passport with the visa of the destination country, and travel documents with the confirmation of departure date from Uzbekistan to the embassy of Uzbekistan in respective country.
Tourism Visa: For tourists visa the visitor must buy the tour package from tourist company having license from Uzbek Tourism. Tourist company will send advance payment voucher against which Uzbek Embassy will issue visa.
Business Visa: For business visa the visitor must buy the invitation from Uzbek firm interested to enter business dealing with the visitor (for USA citizens no invitation required) Uzbek consulates can issue business visas on their discreation if they find that the interested visitor has sufficient credentials.
Employment Visa: Ministry of Labor issues special employment permission and then the consulate issues Employment visa which can be extended for one year
According to the information you send us we will prepare the visa support application and submit it to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tashkent. Ministry reviews the application for approximately 7-10 days, reserving the right to deny any application for visa support without providing explanations. Approved visa support is telexed directly to the embassy or consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the country, where you intend to obtain your visa. Upon the approval of the visa support we will send you by fax or e-mail the reference number of the document. After submitting complete application form with the reference number of the visa support to the embassy or consulate of the Republic of Uzbekistan you will be able to obtain your visa to Uzbekistan.
Documents required for letter of invitation (LOI)